Supporting the Department of Chemistry is an important way to help the department continue its tradition of excellence. Gifts from alumni and friends of the department provide much needed additional support for students, faculty, and the academic program. You may choose to give to the department's general fund (Chemistry Special Projects), give to a named fund, or create your own fund.

The fundraising focus for chemistry is to secure support for faculty, students and research to:

  • maintain and enhance our national reputation and rankings;
  • ensure that the University of Minnesota is the first choice of the most talented students; and
  • attract and retain faculty members who are collaborative, renowned in their fields, and dedicated to students to maintain our distinction of having the highest percentage of faculty with teaching awards in the college.

If you have questions about giving or need assistance in making a gift, please contact Kathy Peters-Martell, Senior Development Officer, at (612) 626-8282 or kpeters@umn.edu. Learn more about giving to the College of Science & Engineering.

2018-19 (FY19) Fellowship & Scholarship Recipients + 2017-18 & 2018-19 Award Recipients

Unless specifically designated, these are department fellowship recipients. First-year graduate student fellowship recipients for 2018-19 are, back row from left, Tana O'Keefe, Cecilia Douma, Ryan Leighton, Emily Wilborn, Ryan "Hunter" Wilson (College of
First-year graduate student fellowship recipients for 2018-19 are, back row from left, Tana O'Keefe, Cecilia Douma, Ryan Leighton, Emily Wilborn, Ryan "Hunter" Wilson, Huakun Hu, Steven Butler, and Margaret Clapham; front row from left, Casey Selle Charging, Janaya Sachs, Shelby McGuire, Madeline Zumbach, Mckenna Hanson, Nicholas Garcia, Yevedzo Chipangura, Connor Frye, Ellen Monzo, and Eliza Herrera.

Graduate Fellowships

3M Fellowships
Yevedzo Chipangura and Ellen Monzo

Newman and Lillian Bortnik Fellowship
Cecelia Douma

Robert and Jill DeMaster Fellowship
Ellen Monozo and Madeline Zumbach

Lester C. and Joan M. Krogh Endowed Fellowship Fund
Tana O’Keefe

Richard D. Amelar and Arthur S. Lodge Fellowship for Outstanding Collaborative Research in Materials
Evan Anderson

Monsanto Franz Innovation Fellowship Award
Connor Frye

Wayland E. Noland Fellowships in Chemistry
McKenna Hanson and Shelby McGuire

Wayland E. Noland Fellowship in Organic Chemistry
Margaret Clapham and Emily Wilborn

Kenneth E. and Marion S. Owens Endowed Fellowship in Chemistry
Huakun Hu

College of Science & Engineering Fellowship
Ryan "Hunter" Wilson

Departmental Fellowships
Steven Butler, Ryan Leighton, and Janaya Sachs

Diversity of Views and Experiences (DOVE) Fellowships
Casey Selle Charging, Nicholas Garcia, and Eliza Herrera

Doctoral Dissertation Fellowships
Evan Anderson, Guilhem De Hoe, Grant Fahnhorst, Matthew Vollmer, and Yan Wang

Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellowship
Shabnam Sharifzadeh

Undergraduate Scholarships

ACS-Hach Land Grant Chemistry Teacher Scholarship
Grace Couchey and Emma Corcoran

Astronaut Scholarship
Elizabeth Zudock

Peteris Auzins Memorial Scholarship
Steven Kelly and Yoonkwon Yi

George B. and Mary Ann Bodem Scholarship
Spenser Marting and Katrina Veit

Stanley G. Bonnema Scholarship
Duc Ho

Robert C. Brasted Memorial Fellowship
James Cox

Churchill Scholar
Merrick Pierson Smela

Thomas DuBruil Memorial Award
Meghan Cahill and Bailey Nebgen

Lloyd W. Goerke Scholarship
Natalie Alteri

Goldwater Scholar
James Cox

Professor Gary R. & Natalie W. Gray Chemistry Undergraduate Summer Research Scholarship
Samir Ahmed

Dr. Paul F. and Patricia Guehler Chemistry Scholarship
Spenser Marting

Sally Herz Memorial Scholarship
Kaisa Bornhoft and Kyle Topp

David A. and Merece H. Johnson Scholarship
Samir Ahmed, Taylor Davey, and Jarrett Mansergh

Betty A. Lewis Scholarship
Klarisse Andre De St Amant and Ariel Leisso

J. Lewis Maynard Memorial Prize in Advanced Inorganic Chemistry
Marquel Dresel, Sydney Schmidt, Rachel Staebell, and Kathleen Wang

Wayland E. Noland Award for Excellence in Chemistry
Annika Page and Kathleen Wang

Wayland E. Noland Scholarship Fund
David Potapenko

Wayland E. Noland Second Scholarship Fund
Emily Hughes, Katherine Klammer, Olivia Manion, and Joshua Patino

Kenneth E. and Marion S. Owens Scholarship
Duc Ho

M. Cannon Sneed Memorial Fund
Joshua Witt

Jane B. Spence Scholarship
Lincoln Brown and Tim Bui

Summer Research Scholarship Program Heisig Endowment, Graham N. Gleysteen Scholarship Fund in Chemistry, and Auzins Award
Jillian Brooks, Colin Bunner, Peter Buttery, Mark Dresel, Steven Kelly, Bailey Nebgen, Jose Valdex, Kathleen Wang, Joshua Witt, and Yoonkwon Yi.

Awards

4.0 GPAs for 2017-18
Yukun Cheng, Stephanie Liffland, Celeste Rousseau and Yangzesheng "Andrew" Sun

2018 Gassman Graduate Student Research Symposium honors
Kajari Bera, Beth Dewing, Anna Luke, and Craig Van Bruggen
Honorable Mentions
Stephanie Mitchell, Matthew Porter, Debmalya Ray, and Wenyang Zhao

Robert Brasted Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Assistant Award
Mark Dresel

Department of Chemistry 2017 Award Doctoral Thesis Excellence
Jinbo Hu, Ph.D.

Graduate School's Best Dissertation Award in Physical Sciences & Engineering for 2018
Jinbo Hu, Ph.D.

Honorable Mention Teaching Assistants for 2017-18
Christopher Chao, Ryan Daley, Katherine Jones, Siri Kanchanakungwankul, Noelle Olson, Riddhish Umesh Pandharkar, Claire Seitzinger, Rachel Swedin, and Rachel Voss

2017-18 Overend Award for Graduate Research in Physical Chemistry
Evgenii Fetisov, Ph.D., and Courtney Olson

Robert Ferm Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award
Julia Early, Meghan Knudtzon, and Cynthia Pyles

Contact

    • Give to the Department of Chemistry
    • College of Science & Engineering, 105 Walter Library, 117 Pleasant St. SE, Minneapolis, MN 55455
    • (612) 626-8282