• You are here

    Committees List

Committee Name

Committee members (chair listed first)

Administrative Advisory

William Tolman (chair), Christy Haynes (vice chair), David Blank (DUGS), Philippe Buhlmann (DGS), Chuck Tomlinson (director of operations) 

Awards & Publicity

Marc Hillmyer, Tanya Becker, Thomas Hoye 

Alumni Relations

Wayland Noland, George Barany, Kathy Peters-Martell, William Tolman 

Community Events

Chuck Tomlinson, TBD (JST), Tanya Becker, Courtney Elwell (WISE), Connie Lu, Diana Mayweather, Zahra Sohrabpour (CCGS), Stephanie Stathopolous, TBD (GSWC)

Departmental Seminars

Joseph Topczewski, Mark Distefano, James Johns, Connie Lu 

Diversity

Lee Penn, Bret Anderson, Edgar Arriaga, Philippe Buhlmann, Megan Fieser, Christine Hitomi, Connie Lu, Diana Mayweather, Sadie Otte, Yuanxian Wang 

Dow-LeClaire Instrument Facility

Erin Carlson (MS), Christopher Douglas (NMR), Connie Lu (X-ray), Joseph Dalluge, Letitia Yao, Victor Young 

Faculty Lunch Meetings Steven Kass
Faculty Search Wayne Gladfelter
Graduate Curriculum

Philippe Buhlmann (DGS), Edgar Arriaga, Thomas Hoye, Aaron Massari, Lee Penn, Lawrence Que 

Graduate Program

Chemistry: Philippe Buhlmann (DGS), Erin Carlson, Laura Gagliardi, Stephanie Stathopolous, Ian Tonks

Chemical Physics: Aaron Massari (DGS), Stephanie Stathopoulos 

Graduate Student Research Symposium

Jason Goodpaster, Mollie Dunlap, Eileen Harvala, James Johns

Industrial Relations

William Tolman, Mollie Dunlap, Kathy Peters-Martell 

Lando/NSF Undergraduate Summer Program 

Steven Kass, Joseph Topczewski 

Library Wayland Noland
Machine Shop (Physics) Aaron Massari (chemistry representative)
Mentor

Renee Frontiera: Christy Haynes, Theresa Reineke
Jason Goodpaster: Aaron Massari, Donald Truhlar
James Johns: David Blank, Timothy Lodge
William Pomerantz: Mark Distefano, Christy Haynes Ian Tonks: Christopher Cramer, Marc Hillmyer Joseph Topczewski: Marc Hillmyer, Thomas Hoye 

New Graduate Student Faculty Review Joseph Topczewski
Newsletters Eileen Harvala, William Tolman
Outreach Kenneth Leopold
Planning, Staffing & Resources

Lawrence Que, Michael Bowser, Connie Lu 

Safety

Anna Sitek, Diana Mayweather, Valerie Pierre, Chuck Tomlinson, Ian Tonks 

Space

Michael Bowser, Lee Penn, Andreas Stein 

Temporary Lecturer Search

Christy Haynes (vice chair), David Blank (DUGS), Michelle Driessen, Jane Wissinger 

Tenure Review

Wayne Gladfelter, Mark Distefano, Kenneth Leopold, Timothy Lodge, Theresa Reineke 

Undergraduate Curriculum

David Blank (DUGS), Michelle Driessen, Christopher Douglas, Doreen Leopold, William Pomerantz 

Undergraduate Advisers

David Blank (DUGS), Christopher Douglas, Renee Frontiera, Jason Goodpaster, Doreen Leopold, Stephanie Stathopoulos 

Web

Aaron Massari, Eileen Harvala, Bruce Moe, Eric Schulz