• You are here

    Committees List

Committee Name

Committee members (chair listed first)

Administrative Advisory

David Blank (Head), Christy Haynes (Associate Head), Lee Penn (Director of Undergraduate Studies, DUGS), Philippe Buhlmann (Director of Graduate Studies, DGS), Chuck Tomlinson (Director of Operations)

Awards & Publicity

Tom Hoye, Ilja Siepmann,Tanya Becker

Alumni Relations

Wayland Noland, George Barany, Kathy Peters-Martell, David Blank

Community Events

Chuck Tomlinson, Tanya Becker, Diana Mayweather

Department Seminars

Will Pomerantz, James Johns, Valerie Pierre

Diversity & Inclusion

Angela Perkins (faculty and chair), Edgar Arriaga and Erin Carlson (faculty and on sabbatical), Philippe Buhlmann (ex-officio, director of Graduate Studies), John Beumer, Miriam Krause, and Gigi Kreibach (staff), Christopher Rich and Ria Sanval (post-doctoral research associates), Meghan Cahill, Bailey Nebgen, Natalie Phann, Deborah Rodriguez, and Amy Wesolowski (undergraduate students), Sina Chiniforoush, Brianna Collins, Bianca Ramirez, and Rebeca Rodriguez (graduate students).
Dow-LeClaire Instrument Facility

Erin Carlson (MS, sabbatical), Christopher Douglas (NMR), Connie Lu (X-ray), Joseph Dalluge, Letitia Yao, Victor Young

Faculty Lunch Meetings Steven Kass
Faculty Search

Connie Lu (Chair), Laura Gagliardi, Andreas Stein, Theresa Reineke, Ian Tonks

Graduate Curriculum

Philippe Buhlmann (DGS), Edgar Arriaga (sabbatical), Thomas Hoye, Aaron Massari, Lee Penn, Lawrence Que

Graduate Student Admissions and Recruiting

Aaron Massari (Chair), Renee Frontiera, Joe Topczewski, Jason Goodpaster, Nick Race, Ambika Bhagi-Damodaran, Stephanie Stathopoulos

Graduate Student Research Symposium

Nicholas Race, Mollie Dunlap, Eileen Harvala, Eric Schulz

Industrial Relations

David Blank, Mollie Dunlap, Kathy Peters-Martell

Lando/NSF Undergraduate Summer Program 

Steven Kass

Library

Don Truhlar

Machine Shop (Physics) Aaron Massari (chemistry representative)
Mentor Jason Goodpaster: Aaron Massari and Donald Truhlar
James Johns: Andreas Stein and Timothy Lodge
Joe Topczewski: Chris Douglas and Steven Kass
Ambika Bhagi-Damodaran: Will Pomerantz and Erin Carlson
Nick Race: Marc Hillmyer and Chris Douglas
Courtney Roberts: Renee Frontiera and Ian Tonks
Angela Perkins: Jane Wissinger
Kyle Bantz: Michelle Driessen
New Graduate Student Faculty Review

Courtney Roberts

Newsletters Eileen Harvala, David Blank
Outreach Kenneth Leopold (Chemists in the Classroom), Aaron Massari (Energy & U), Letitia Yao (Cool Chemistry)
Planning, Staffing & Resources

Mark Distefano, Aaron Massari, Will Pomerantz

Safety

Anna Sitek, Diana Mayweather, Andreas Stein, Ian Tonks, Chuck Tomlinson

Space

Ilja Siepmann, Theresa Reineke, Wayne Gladfelter

Temporary Lecturer Search

Christy Haynes (Associate Head), Lee Penn (DUGS), Michelle Driessen, Jane Wissinger

Tenure Review

Timothy Lodge (Chair), Mark Distefano, Jiali Gao, Mike Bowser, Steve Kass

Undergraduate Curriculum

Lee Penn (DUGS), Michelle Driessen, Christopher Douglas, Doreen Leopold, Will Pomerantz

Undergraduate Advisers

Lee Penn (DUGS), Chris Douglas, James Johns, Ken Leopold, Doreen Leopold, Stephanie Stathopoulos

Web

Aaron Massari, Eileen Harvala, Dan MacEwan, Eric Schulz